CLA-2-88:RR:NC:MM:106 C87496

Mr. Marc D. Torrence
V. Alexander & Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 291929
Nashville, TN 37229-1929

RE: The tariff classification of wing stringer extrusions for aircraft from the United Kingdom.

Dear Mr. Torrence:

In your letter dated May 11, 1998, on behalf of The Aerostructures Corporation (TAC), you requested a tariff classification ruling. You included descriptive literature with your request.

You will be importing five models of wing stringer extrusions, identified as part numbers J4356, J4357, J4350, J8070 and J4353. The stringer extrusions range in length from 76.10 inches to 499.06 inches. These stringers are made of an aluminum alloy and are identifiable by their "H" shape. After importation, TAC will perform a variety of finishing operations: milling, deburring, chamfering, drilling of holes, heat treatment, inspection, priming and painting. Subsequently, the finished stringers will either be shipped to BAe Airbus where they would be assembled onto the wing panels, or, they will be sent to the assembly department at TAC where the stringers are riveted to each hand of a wing panel. The wing panels will then be joined together and exported for incorporation into a complete A319/A320 aircraft wing. In their imported condition, the unfinished stringer extrusions are clearly dedicated to use as and have the essential character of a finished aircraft part.

The applicable subheading for the wing stringer extrusions for aircraft will be 8803.30.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts of airplanes for use in civil aircraft, other. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 212-466-5668.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division